Introduction: General information on amphibians.

Amphibians of Idaho Checklist: A quick reference to the amphibians of Idaho. 

Family Tree of Idaho Amphibians:   A diagram (cladogram) of the evolutionary history of Idaho amphibian families.

Identification Pages:  These pages are designed to help you identifying species of amphibians.

References Page:  A list of selected and cited references that will provide more information about amphibians.

Glossary: Terms and definitions (Will open new window).

Common Name:
Salamanders & Newts


Frogs & Toads

= Book icon identifies terms that are hot-linked to a glossary.